audiovisual/electroacoustic performance   |   fixed media   |   installation/happening   |   orchestra   |   ensemble   |   solo

audiovisual/electroacoustic performance

Edges: Prepared Piano and Electronic Tapestry (2023) 15’
solo performance for prepared piano, voice & electronics

Imaginative Ecosystems: E-Vironment #5 (2020) 13’   ←
solo performance for prepared zither, small objects and live electronics

Imaginative Ecosystems: E-Vironment #4 (2020) 12’
solo performance for voice, plastics and live electronics

Imaginative Ecosystems: E-Vironment #3 (2020) 8’
solo performance for voice and live electronics

Imaginative Ecosystems: HABITAT 02200701: E-Vironment #2 (2020) 12’   
solo performance for voice, amplified sculpture with sensors, small objects and live electronics

DINGEN (2019) 15 – 20’   
partially improvised electroacoustic performance for 2 performers, wooden, metal, stone and ceramics objects, various small objects and live electronics
collaboration with Riccardo Marogna

Imaginative Ecosystems: HABITAT 91200921: E-Vironment #1 (2019) 15’   
solo performance for voice, amplified sculpture, small objects and live electronics

Imaginative Ecosystems: HABITAT 81200909 (2018) 12’
for performer and live electronics

Eclipse (2016) 12’   
project for dance performers, piano and double bass
collaboration with Orr Sinay/double bass, Nuri Baylerian/performer and Eva Flores/performer

“if” is not just a statement (2016) 11.50’   
project for dance performer, voice, clarinet, double bass and live electronics

MISSED CHANNEL (2016) approx. 1 hour   
audiovisual performance hovering between performance, installation and concert
duo Mistchannel – collaboration with Hana Mlnaříková

Lost?! (2014 version) 8’   
project for violin, voice, electronics and video projection
collaboration with Adam Kencki (music & electronics by Darina Žurková, camera by Adam Kencki, video editing by Darina Žurková & Adam Kencki)

PARANOIPTIKUM (2013) 36’   
multimedia project for two performers, live music performance (voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello and two sets of percussion + conductor), electronics and light projection

Cyril is NO MORE (2013) 10.30’   
project for 2 performers, video and fixed media
video – animation was created by Lukáš Medek based on Žurková’s cartoon ideas

Three Pieces for Open-Minded Percussionist (2013) 15’   
for set of crotales, marimba, suspended cymbal, set of gongs, plastic bucket, bass drum and voice of performer

…because the dead travel fast… (2011; 2013) 8’   
version 2011: project for live music performance (accordion, cello, percussion, voice and electronics) and video
version 2013: project for fixed media, video
video animations was created by Lukáš Medek based on Žurková’s cartoon ideas

The Dark Lightning (2012) 17’   
an audiovisual live performance in cooperation with Alexandra Cihanská Machová/visuals and Roman Cihanský Mach/lights for the project “TMA” (“Darkness”) in Brno Observatory and Planetarium, CZ

fixed media

breathers (2022) 37.25’   
fixed media/stereo
commissioned by Radiocustica PremEdice, Czech National Radio

Rituali Selvatici (2020) 28.53’   
album by Gandum (Darina Žurková/prepared zither, synthesizer, electronics & Riccardo Marogna/clarinet, synthesizer, organ, electronics)
collaboration with Riccardo Marogna

Imaginative Ecosystems: HABITAT 81200321 (2018) 10’   
fixed media/4 channels

Imaginative Ecosystems: HABITAT 81200102 (2018) 6.20’
fixed media/stereo

Imaginative Ecosystems: HABITAT 71201119 (2017) 8.10’
fixed media/4 channels

installation/happening

@detachedplaces (2018 – ongoing)   
installation, ‘site-non-specific’

FRAGILE RELATIONS (2018)   
the situation for a group(s) of 4 to 6 people in a large empty space (video score)

play_game installation (2014)
interactive sound installation

Photo Exhibition of Adam Kencki (2013)   
installation/fixed media in loop
collaboration with photographer Adam Kencki

orchestra

nE-Koncentrace pro orchestr / non-Concentration for Orchestra (2016 version) 14.20’   
commissioned by PKF – Prague Philharmonia for the orchestra series “The Best”
Premiered by PKF – Prague Philharmonia, conductor Vít Spilka, 10. 2. 2017, Lichtenstein Palace, Martinů Hall, Prague, CZ

nE-Koncentrace for cello, orchestra and electronics (2015 version) 15’   
Premiered by Jan Kavan/cello and Moravian Philharmonic Olomouc, conductor Marek Prášil, 9. 2. 2015, Besední dům Concert Hall, Brno, CZ

Waves (2010) 8’
for two pianos and string orchestra
Premiered by Adriana Žigmundová/piano and Darina Žurková/piano, Symphonic Orchestra JKO conducted by Petr Šumník, 6. 4. 2010, Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava, CZ

ensemble

Black Hole of Decision-Making Process (2018) 1.40’
miniature for tenor recorder, adapted viola, voice, adapted guitar and mazda marimba
commissioned by Scordatura Ensemble (using Harry Partch instruments and scale)

Imaginative Ecosystems: HABITAT 81200930 (2018) 1 – x’   
directed improvisation through visual score / the series of works

bleaching (2017) 8’   
for flute, trombone, grand piano, percussion, cello and bass guitar

TRAIN (2017) 16’
for 2 voices, prepared piano, double bass and electronics

speechless – listen! (2015) 5’
piece for voice, flute and piano
commissioned by ISHA Trio

Anxious / Úzkostlivý (2015) 4.30’   
miniature for violin and cimbalom

Fragile Atmospheres (2014) 11’   
for cellist, pianist and their voices

Unuttered / Nevyslovená (2014) 2.30‘
miniature for string quartet
commissioned by the Hudební Současnost Festival

Metal Construction (2012) 3.30’
for trumpet, violin, cello and piece of metal
commissioned by the Hudební Současnost Festival

Encaustic-Cell (2012) 8’
for flute, cello and grand piano

Encaustic-Thought (2011) 9’
for flute, cello and grand piano
International Competition for Composers up to 30 years, Generace 2012, CZ, won 3rd Prize

Existential Uncertainties of the Candle Wick (2011) 10.30’
for cello, percussions and electronics

Shades of Sky (2011) 10’
for children’s choir, recorder quartet and piano

Phone Wires (2010) 9’
3 pieces for string quartet

…and the origin of desire is prolonged… (2008) 5’
for alto voice and marimba
texts by Markéta Horáková from collection of poems pastýři mloků
National Competition for Composers up to 30 years, Generace 2009, CZ, won 3rd Prize

Three Thoughts for Girls’ Chamber Choir and Guitar (2006) 10’

solo

Shivering / Třes (2021) 4’   
composition/performance in I-II-III parts for cellist
commissioned work for Štěpán Filípek’s project “9” in cooperation with Czech National Radio

Lost?! (2020 acoustic version) 8’   
composition/performance for violinist
commissioned by violinist David Danel for XXXI. Festival Forfest 2020, Kroměříž, CZ

Liebesgeschichten (2013)
solo piano, music/theme songs for audio CD included to book Liebesgeschichten by Arthur Schnitzler and Theodor Storm

Sonate for solo piano (2008) 5’
National Competition for Composers up to 30 years, Generace 2008, CZ, won 1st Prize